The average rent in Layton, Utah is $1,538 a month, per the latest Census data. That's less than Roy, Clearfield, or Farmington. Here's what the number covers, and what living in Layton really costs each month.
Key Takeaways
- Layton's median gross rent is $1,538, with estimated utilities included (Census ACS 2024).
- Rent takes about 18% of Layton's median household income of $102,480.
- The median Layton home is valued at $477,700, about 4.7 times median income.
- Layton's typical 2025 property tax rate of 0.9527% works out to about $209 a month on a median home.
- Layton costs more than Ogden but less than Kaysville, Bountiful, or Farmington.
See What's For Sale Right Now
Browse every active Northern Utah listing on a live map — updated straight from the MLS.
In this article
- What Is the Average Rent in Layton, Utah?
- What the $1,538 Figure Includes, and What It Misses
- How Layton Rent Compares to Nearby Cities
- How Much of Your Paycheck Rent Takes in Layton
- What It Costs to Own a Home in Layton
- Layton Property Taxes in Real Monthly Numbers
- A Realistic Monthly Housing Budget in Layton
- Utilities, Groceries, and Costs the Census Doesn't Track
- Where to Find More Affordable Housing in Layton
- Cost of Living in Layton for Hill AFB Families
- Is Layton Worth the Cost? Who It Fits and Who It Doesn't
What Is the Average Rent in Layton, Utah?
The median gross rent in Layton is $1,538 a month, according to the U.S. Census Bureau's ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates. Half of Layton renters pay more than that and half pay less.
The most reliable figure for average rent in Layton, Utah comes from the U.S. Census Bureau. Its American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates put Layton's median gross rent at $1,538 a month. Layton has a population of 83,286.
The Census reports a median, not a true average, and that's a good thing. One luxury apartment or one cheap basement unit can't drag the median up or down. It shows you what a typical renter in the middle of the market pays.
That $1,538 covers every kind of rental in town. Studios, older duplexes, newer apartments near the Layton Hills Mall area, and single-family homes for rent are all part of the same number. A three-bedroom house will usually cost more than the median. A one-bedroom apartment will usually cost less.
What the $1,538 Figure Includes, and What It Misses
Census gross rent is contract rent plus estimated utilities the renter pays, such as electricity, gas, and water. It's a five-year average, so it trails current asking rents on new listings.
Before you budget around $1,538, you should know two things about how the Census counts rent.
- It's gross rent, not just the check to your landlord. The Census adds the estimated cost of utilities and fuels the renter pays. So when you compare it to a listing's advertised rent, the listing may look cheaper because it leaves out utilities.
- It's a five-year estimate. The ACS 2024 5-Year data pools surveys from 2020 through 2024. It includes long-time tenants on older leases, so a brand-new listing today often asks more than the median.
Here's the practical takeaway. Use $1,538 as a benchmark for what Layton households really spend on rent and utilities combined. Then check live listings to see what move-in pricing looks like this month.
If a landlord's advertised rent is already above $1,538 before utilities, you're looking at the upper half of the Layton market. That isn't necessarily bad. Newer units and houses with yards often cost more.
How Layton Rent Compares to Nearby Cities
Layton's $1,538 median gross rent ties Kaysville. It's below Roy, Clearfield, Bountiful, North Ogden, and Farmington, and above Ogden, where the median is $1,216.
Layton sits in the middle of the Davis–Weber rental market. Here's how it stacks up against its neighbors, using the same Census ACS 2024 data. The last column shows a year of median rent as a share of median household income.
| City | Median Gross Rent | Median Household Income | Rent as % of Income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ogden | $1,216 | $72,575 | 20.1% |
| Layton | $1,538 | $102,480 | 18.0% |
| Kaysville | $1,538 | $133,026 | 13.9% |
| Bountiful | $1,565 | $104,785 | 17.9% |
| Clearfield | $1,579 | $75,495 | 25.1% |
| Roy | $1,624 | $91,282 | 21.3% |
| North Ogden | $1,638 | $113,722 | 17.3% |
| Farmington | $1,769 | $127,338 | 16.7% |
One surprise here: Layton's median rent is lower than Clearfield's and Roy's, even though those cities have lower home values. Of the cities listed, only Ogden rents meaningfully cheaper, about $322 a month less than Layton.
How Much of Your Paycheck Rent Takes in Layton
At the median, a year of Layton rent ($18,456) equals about 18% of the city's median household income of $102,480. That's comfortably under the common 30% affordability guideline.
Price alone doesn't tell you if a place is affordable. What matters is rent compared to what people earn. Layton's median household income is $102,480, according to the Census Bureau.
Twelve months at $1,538 comes to $18,456. That's about 18% of median income. Housing counselors often use 30% of gross income as the line where rent starts to squeeze other spending, so the typical Layton household has room to spare.
Your own number is what counts, though. Here's a quick way to check it:
- Take your gross monthly income (before taxes).
- Multiply it by 0.30. That's a comfortable rent ceiling, utilities included.
- Compare it to the $1,538 median and to real listings in the size you need.
A household earning $5,000 a month would land at a $1,500 ceiling, just under the Layton median. A household earning $8,000 a month could spend $2,400 and still be within that guideline.
What It Costs to Own a Home in Layton
Layton's median home value is $477,700 (Census ACS 2024). That's about 4.7 times the median household income, which is right in line with Kaysville and below Bountiful and Farmington.
If you're weighing renting against buying, start with home values. The Census puts Layton's median home value at $477,700. That's more than Ogden ($355,600), Clearfield ($373,900), and Roy ($383,000). It's well below Kaysville ($623,700), Bountiful ($532,200), and Farmington ($650,700).
The price-to-income ratio tells you how many years of median income it takes to equal the median home value. For Layton it's about 4.66. Kaysville is nearly identical at 4.69. Bountiful (5.08), Farmington (5.11), Clearfield (4.95), and Ogden (4.90) all run higher. Roy (4.20) and North Ogden (4.19) run lower.
So Layton isn't the cheapest place to buy in Davis County. But compared to what residents earn, it's more balanced than Ogden or Clearfield. Your monthly payment will depend on your loan type, down payment, and today's interest rates, so get a lender quote before you set a price range. To see what's listed right now, browse live Layton MLS listings.
Layton Property Taxes in Real Monthly Numbers
Layton's typical 2025 tax-year rate is 0.9527% of taxable value. On the $477,700 median home, that's about $2,503 a year, or roughly $209 a month.
Property tax is a big piece of the cost of living in Layton, Utah for owners. According to the Utah State Tax Commission's 2025 Tax Rates by Tax Area, Layton's most common rate for the 2025 tax year is 0.9527%. Rates vary by tax area inside the city, from 0.9313% to 0.9527%, so your exact rate depends on your address.
That rate applies to taxable value, not full market value. The Utah State Tax Commission explains that Utah's primary residential exemption exempts 45% of a primary home's market value, so only 55% is taxed. On the Layton median home, that's $262,735 taxable and about $2,503 a year.
Here's what that means in context. Ogden's typical 2025 rate is 1.2402%, so a $355,600 Ogden home pays about $2,426 a year. That's only $77 less than a home worth $122,000 more in Layton. Layton's rate is among the lowest in Davis County. Property taxes have their own detailed post on this site, so we'll leave it there.
Free PCS to Utah Relocation Guide
Get my Hill AFB relocation packet — neighborhoods, VA loan tips, schools, and timelines — sent to your inbox.
A Realistic Monthly Housing Budget in Layton
A typical Layton renter spends about $1,538 a month on rent and utilities combined. A typical owner pays principal, interest, about $209 in property tax, plus homeowners insurance and separate utilities.
Here's how the two paths line up, using only verified numbers where they exist.
If you rent:
- Rent plus estimated utilities: about $1,538 at the median
- Renters insurance: usually a small monthly premium; get a quote
- Pet rent and fees, if your landlord charges them
If you buy the median $477,700 home:
- Principal and interest: depends on your rate and down payment
- Property tax: about $209 a month (2025 tax year, typical Layton rate)
- Homeowners insurance: varies by home and carrier
- HOA dues, if the home is in an HOA (common in newer west Layton subdivisions and townhome communities)
- Utilities, which renters may see bundled into gross rent
- Maintenance: budget something each month for a roof, water heater, or furnace down the road
Don't compare a mortgage quote straight against advertised rent. Add tax, insurance, HOA, and upkeep to the mortgage side, and add utilities to the rent side. Then you're comparing like with like.
Utilities, Groceries, and Costs the Census Doesn't Track
Census data doesn't publish city-level grocery, gas, or utility averages for Layton. Expect seasonal utility swings: winter heating and summer cooling and yard watering raise bills the most.
The average cost of living in Layton, Utah goes beyond housing. But no official source publishes a reliable Layton-only grocery or gas average, so we won't make one up.
What a local can tell you:
- Utilities are seasonal. Northern Utah winters push up heating bills, and summer brings air conditioning and yard watering. Ask a seller or landlord for 12 months of bills, not just one.
- City services show up on a separate bill. Layton City handles city utility billing and services. Check current rates on the Layton City website.
- Shopping is close. Layton is a retail hub for Davis County. Big-box grocery and warehouse stores are within a short drive of most neighborhoods, which helps keep weekly costs competitive.
- Car costs matter. Most Layton households drive. Budget for gas, insurance, and winter tires if you're coming from a warm-weather duty station.
Where to Find More Affordable Housing in Layton
For more affordable housing in Layton, Utah, look at older homes, townhomes, and condos, or at nearby Clearfield, Sunset, and Ogden, where median home values run well below Layton's.
Affordable housing in Layton, Utah is out there, but you have to know where to look. The $477,700 median blends brand-new homes with houses built decades ago.
- Older single-family homes. Established neighborhoods in central Layton often have smaller ranch and split-level homes that sell below the city median. They may need updates, but the lots are often bigger.
- Townhomes and condos. These usually cost less than detached homes. Factor HOA dues into your monthly budget.
- Neighboring cities. Clearfield has a median home value of $373,900. Sunset sits at $332,500, according to the Utah State Tax Commission's 2025 calculations. Both are just a few minutes from Layton.
Keep one thing in mind. A cheaper home in a city with a higher tax rate can narrow the savings. Clearfield's typical 2025 tax-year rate is 1.1159%, compared to Layton's 0.9527%. Run the full monthly number, not just the price.
To compare towns side by side, start with our Davis County community guide or the Layton city page.
Cost of Living in Layton for Hill AFB Families
Layton borders Hill Air Force Base, so many military families live there. Compare your BAH to Layton's $1,538 median rent and your full ownership costs before you choose to rent or buy.
Layton sits right next to Hill Air Force Base, and the main gates are a short drive from much of the city. That closeness is a big reason Layton is so popular with service members and civilian base employees.
We won't quote BAH here, because rates change every year and depend on your rank and dependency status. Pull your exact figure from the official DoD BAH calculator. Then compare it to two numbers: Layton's $1,538 median gross rent, and the full monthly cost of owning, tax and insurance included.
A few military-specific points:
- If you expect a short tour, renting may avoid the costs of buying and selling within a few years.
- If you might keep the home as a rental after your next PCS, buy something that will rent well. Three bedrooms near base is a strong profile.
- The primary residential exemption covers your primary residence. The Tax Commission excludes transient (short-term) residential use, so check how your plans affect it.
Our PCS relocation guide for Hill AFB walks through timelines, temporary housing, and base access.
Is Layton Worth the Cost? Who It Fits and Who It Doesn't
Layton fits households who want Davis County convenience, Hill AFB access, and lower property tax rates without Kaysville or Farmington prices. It's not the best fit for buyers who need the lowest possible price.
Here's an honest look at who gets the most value from living in Layton.
Layton is a strong fit if you:
- Work at Hill AFB or commute south along I-15 and want a central location
- Earn near or above the $102,480 median and want rent well under 30% of income
- Want lower property tax rates than Ogden or Clearfield
- Want shopping, dining, and services close by without paying Kaysville's $623,700 median
Layton may not be right if you:
- Need the lowest rent possible. Ogden's $1,216 median is hard to beat.
- Need the lowest purchase price. Clearfield, Sunset, Roy, and Ogden all have lower median home values.
- Want a quiet, rural feel. Layton is the biggest city in Davis County and it feels like it.
- Expect to move within a year or two and aren't sure you'll rent the home out. Buying may not pay off.
If you're on the fence between Layton and a cheaper neighbor, run both monthly budgets with real listings. The gap is often smaller than the price tags suggest. Our free 208-page relocation guide compares every city in Weber and Davis counties.
Thinking About a Move? Let's Talk.
Call Donald I. Gomez for straight answers on Northern Utah real estate — no pressure, just local help.




